Home » DSSSB Recruitment 2020: Apply Online for 3552 TGT, PGT, PET Librarian and Various Subject Recruitment
Job Updates

DSSSB Recruitment 2020: Apply Online for 3552 TGT, PGT, PET Librarian and Various Subject Recruitment

DSSSB Recruitment 2020

Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board (DSSSB) has released notification to recruit candidates for the Post of PGT (Post Graduate Teacher), TGT (Trained Graduate Teacher), PET (Physical Education Teacher), Drawing Teacher, Music Teacher, Domestic Science Teacher and Librarian to fill up total 3552 vacancies in Delhi. The candidates who are seeking their in DSSSB Recruitment 2020 can utilize this opportunity by filling the application form on or before 23rd February, 2020. The candidates can submit their application on the official website http://dsssbonline.nic.in by clicking on the URL link given.

The candidates can get complete details of DSSSB Jobs, Vacancies, Eligibility Criteria, Selection Process, Application fee and other details through this article.

Click here to download the DSSSB Recruitment 2020 Notification PDF

Overview of DSSSB Jobs 2020

Check the detailed information about PGT, TGT, PET and other posts recruitment:

Highlights of DSSSB Exam 2020
Name of the OrganizationDelhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
Name of the PostPGT TGT Teacher
Number of Vacancies3552 Posts
Application ModeOnline
Job TypeState Level Examination
Job LocationDelhi
Official Websitehttp://dsssbonline.nic.in

Important Dates for DSSSB Exam 2020

Candidates can check the important dates of the recruitment through the mentioned table:

EventsDates
Starting of Online Registration Process24th January 2020
Last Date for Submitting Online Application Form23rd February 2020
Due Date to Deposit Examination Fee23rd February 2020
Admit Card Download DateTo be announced soon
Exam DateTo be announced soon

DSSSB Exam Vacancy Details 2020

Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board (DSSSB) has announced the job notification for the following vacancies:

Post NameGenderEWSUROBCSCSTTotalPWDEx-SM
 PGT SociologyMale06300920
Female04111700
 PGT EconomicsMale1714663410
Female11625465240
 PGT HindiMale5553113711160
Female65949139140
 PGT Computer ScienceMale074211410
Female042041010
PGT Political ScienceMale1161332410
Female2219094140
PGT AgricultureMale02000200
PGT GraphicsMale01000110
PGT SanskritMale11510323120
PGT UrduMale01100200
PGT GeographyFemale052121000
PGT HistoryFemale1126052440
PGT Physical EducationFemale06111900
PGT Home ScienceFemale2212613127420
PGT Engineering DrawingMale00100100
 PGT Fine ArtsMale073211310
Female06300900
PGT Physical EducationMale04211800
PGT MusicFemale01010200
Physical Education TeacherNA27249253847969200
Domestic Science TeacherNA770681039194170
Music TeacherNA33753822123512
Drawing TeacherNA1612534749231150
TGT Computer ScienceNA111071402086364540
LibrarianNA98161143219780
TGT Special Education TeacherNA9725540112110497812

Application Fee for DSSSB Jobs 2020

Applicants can pay the application fee to appear in the DSSSB examination by online mode according to their category. The fee shall not be refunded under any circumstances once deposited by the candidate. Hence, check out the application fee category wise in the table mentioned below:

CategoryFee
For General and OBC CandidatesRs. 100/-
For SC/ST/PH/Woman/Ex-SNo Fee
Note: Application fee can be paid through E-Challan or by Online mode through Debit Card, Credit Card and Net Banking etc.

Eligibility Criteria – DSSSB Teachers Job 2020

Candidates who want to apply for the said posts in DSSSB jobs must fulfill the eligibility criteria to be qualified for recruitment process. Candidates who do not meet the eligibility criteria will be rejected from the recruitment process. The Eligibility criteria for the DSSSB Jobs for various posts are as follows:

  • Educational Qualification
  • Age Limit

Educational Qualification for DSSSB Teacher Jobs 2020

Candidates must have the following educational qualification to be eligible for the various posts in Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board (DSSSB):

Name of the PostQualification
  PGT Sociology (Male & Female)Passed Master’s Degree in Sociology from recognized University.Degree or Diploma in Training/ Education.Ph.D Degree in SociologyORPassed Higher Secondary, Degree and Post Graduate Examination in First Division with all mandatory condition which will require in B.Ed/ B.T qualification within a period not more than 3 Years from date of joining.
  PGT Economics (Male & Female)Passed Master’s Degree in Economics from recognized University.Degree or Diploma in Training/ Education.Ph.D Degree in EconomicsORPassed Higher Secondary, Degree and Post Graduate Examination in First Division with all mandatory condition which will require in B.Ed/ B.T qualification within a period not more than 3 Years from date of joining.
   PGT Hindi (Male & Female)Passed Master’s Degree in Hindi from recognized University.Degree or Diploma in Training/ Education.Ph.D Degree in HindiORPassed Higher Secondary, Degree and Post Graduate Examination in First Division with all mandatory condition which will require in B.Ed/ B.T qualification within a period not more than 3 Years from date of joining.
   PGT Computer Science (Male & Female)B.E. or B.Tech in Computer Science/IT and Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Applications orB or C Level Diploma from DOEACC and IT plus one year teachning experience.ORM.SC/MCA in Computer Science and One Year Teaching Experience.ORMaster of Engineering or M.Tech in Computer Science/IT 
  PGT Political Science(Male & Female)Passed Master’s Degree in Political Science from recognized University.Degree or Diploma in Training/ Education.Ph.D Degree in Political Science.ORPassed Higher Secondary, Degree and Post Graduate Examination in First Division with all mandatory condition which will require in B.Ed/ B.T qualification within a period not more than 3 Years from date of joining.
   PGT Agriculture (Male)Passed Master’s Degree in Agriculture from recognized University.Degree or Diploma in Training/ Education.Ph.D Degree in Agriculture.ORPassed Higher Secondary, Degree and Post Graduate Examination in First Division with all mandatory condition which will require in B.Ed/ B.T qualification within a period not more than 3 Years from date of joining.
  PGT Graphics (Male)Bachelor in Fine Art (with Graphics Specialization)ORHigher Secondary/ Intermediate/ Sr. Secondary Certificate Examination with minimum 5 years diploma in Commercial Art/ Painting with graphics as one subject.
   PGT Sanskrit (Male)Passed Master’s Degree in Sanskrit from recognized University.Degree or Diploma in Training/ Education.Ph.D Degree in Sanskrit.ORPassed Higher Secondary, Degree and Post Graduate Examination in First Division with all mandatory condition which will require in B.Ed/ B.T qualification within a period not more than 3 Years from date of joining.
   PGT Urdu (Male)Passed Master’s Degree in Urdu from recognized University.Degree or Diploma in Training/ Education.Ph.D Degree in UrduORPassed Higher Secondary, Degree and Post Graduate Examination in First Division with all mandatory condition which will require in B.Ed/ B.T qualification within a period not more than 3 Years from date of joining.
  PGT Geography (Female)Passed Master’s Degree in Geography from recognized University.Degree or Diploma in Training/ Education.Ph.D Degree in Geography.ORPassed Higher Secondary, Degree and Post Graduate Examination in First Division with all mandatory condition which will require in B.Ed/ B.T qualification within a period not more than 3 Years from date of joining.
   PGT History (Female)Passed Master’s Degree in History from recognized University.Degree or Diploma in Training/ Education.Ph.D Degree in History.ORPassed Higher Secondary, Degree and Post Graduate Examination in First Division with all mandatory condition which will require in B.Ed/ B.T qualification within a period not more than 3 Years from date of joining.
    PGT Physical Education (Female)Bachelor of Physical Education (B.P.Ed. or BPE)ORB.SC in Health and Physical Education and Degree in Sports with minimum 55% marksORB.P.Ed. Degree/ B.P.Ed (integrated) four years professional degree with minimum 50% marks.ORB.P.Ed. with at least 55% marks or B.P.E of three years duration with minimum 50% marks.
PGT Home Science (Female)M.Sc. in Home Science from a recognized UniversityORB.SC. (Home Science) B.Ed from a recognized University.
   PGT Engineering Drawing (Male)Master Degree in Drawing &v Painting with a recognized one year diploma/certificate with Geometrical/ Mechanical Drawing.ORGraduation in Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent.ORGraduation in Architecture from a recognized University established by law provided he had offered Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing as one subjects in Higher Secondary.
     PGT Fine Arts (Male & Female)Graduation in Fine ArtORHigher Secondary/Intermediate/Sr. School Certificate Exam with minimum 5 year  diploma in Fine Art/Painting/Drawing & Painting from a recognized Institute/University.ORGraduate with Drawing & Painting as one of the subjects with minimum 4 years diploma from a recognized University.ORMaster Degree in Fine Art/Drawing & Painting with a minimum of 2 years diploma from a recognized Institute/University.
    PGT Physical Education (Male)Bachelor of Physical Education (B.P.Ed.)ORBachelor of Physical Education (BPE)ORBachelor of Science (B.Sc.) in Health and Physical Education and Degree in Sports with at least 55% marks.ORAt least 50% marks in the B.P.Ed. Degree/B.P.Ed. (Integrated) four years professional degree with at least 55% marks OR B.P.E. Course of three years duration with at least 50% marks
PGT Music (Female)MA (Music) or M (Music) of any recognized University.OR8 years in Sangeet Alankar (MMusic) from All India Gandharva Mahavidyalaya Mandal Bombay or Sangeet Kovid (MMusic) Indira Kala Sangeet Vishwavidyalaya,Kheragarh or Sangeet Praveen (MMusic) the Prayag Sangeet Samiti, Allahabad .ORSangeet Nipun (MMusic) the Bhatkhande Sangeet Vidyapeeth,Lucknow – 7 years.ORAny degree which may be considered recognized by the body constituted by the University concerned.For the teachers recruited before 31 March 1974.Class-III. Higher Secondary with any of the following: –
(i) Sangeet Visharad Examination of the GandharvaMahavidyalaya Mandal, Bombay.
(ii) Sangeet Vid Examination of the Indira Kala SangeetVishwavidyalaya Kehragarh (M.P.)
(iii) The Sangeet Prabhakar Examination of the Prayag Sangeet Samiti (Academy of Music) Allahabad.
(iv) Sangeet Visharad Examination of Bhatkhande SangeetVidyapeeth, Lucknow
(v) Final Examination of the Madhava Sangeet Mahavidyalaya, Lashkar, Gwalior.
(vi) Highest Examination of Baroda State School of Music.
(vii) The final Examination of Shankar Ghandharva Vidyalaya,  15 Gwalior.
(viii) Sangeet Ratna Diploma awarded by the Director, Deptt. Of Education, M.P.ORThe new diploma /degree awarded by the concerned Institutions/agencies in lieu thereof. II. In addition to the above at least 10 years experience of teaching music to Higher Secondary Classes in the number Schools of Board.
Physical Education TeacherBachelor’s of Physical Education (B.P.Ed.) or its equivalent.
 Domestic Science TeacherBachelor’s Degree in Domestic Science/Home Science from a recognized University/InstituteORBachelor’s in Education with Domestic Science/Home Science as a Teaching Subject.
        Music TeacherB.A. Degree with Music as one of the subject from a recognized universityORHigher secondary with any one of the following :-1. Sangeet Visharad Examination of the Gandharava Mahavidyalaya Mandal, Bombay2. Sangeet vid examination of the Indira Kala Sangeet Vishwavidyalaya Khairabad (M.P.)3. The Sangeet Prabhakar Examination of the Prayag Sangeet Samiti (Academy of Music), Allahabad.4. Sangeet Visharad Examination of Bhatkhande Sangeet vidyapeeth, Lucknow.5. Final examination of the Madhya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Lashkar, Gwalior.6. Highest examination of Baroda State School of Music.7. The final examination of Shankar Gandharava Vidyalaya, Gwalior.8. Sangeet Ratan diploma awarded by the Director, Department of Education, M.P.
   Drawing TeacherFive years diploma in Drawing/Painting/Sculpture/Graphic Art from aUniversity/Institute recognized by the Government of IndiaORMaster’s Degree in Drawing and Painting/Fine Art form a recognized University.ORBachelor Degree in Drawing/Painting/Fine Art plus Two years full time diploma in Painting/Fine Art from a recognized University.
    TGT Computer ScienceBachelor degree in Computer Application (BCA) from a Recognized University.ORGraduation in Computer Science from a recognized university.ORBE/B.Tech (computer Science/Information Technology) from a recognized universityORGraduation in any subject and ‘A’ level course from DOEACC
   LibrarianDegree from a recognized University or Equivalent.ORBachelor Degree or Equivalent diploma in Library Science from a recognized University/Institute or Equivalent.ORExperience of Two Years in Library/Computerization of a Library or One year Certificate in Computer Application from a recognized institute or equivalent.
  TGT Special Education TeacherGraduate with B.Ed (Special Education) or B.Ed. with a two years Diploma in Special Education or Post Graduate Professional Diploma in Special Education.ORAny other equivalent qualification approved by Rehabilitation Council of India.Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) conducted by the CBSE.

Age Limit for DSSSB Teachers Job 2020

Check all the details regarding age limit to apply for DSSSB Teacher Vacancies:

Name of the PostAge Limit
PGT Sociology (Male & Female) Below 36 years
PGT Economics (Male & Female)
PGT Hindi (Male & Female)
PGT Computer Science (Male & Female)Not more than30 years
PGT Political Science (Male & Female) Below 36 years
PGT Agriculture (Male)
PGT Graphics (Male)
PGT Sanskrit (Male)  Below 36 years
PGT Urdu (Male)
PGT Geography (Female)
PGT History (Female)
PGT Physical Education (Female)Not more than30 years
PGT Home Science (Female)Below 36 years
PGT Engineering Drawing (Male)Not more than 36 years
PGT Fine Arts (Male & Female)Below 36 years
PGT Physical Education (Male)Not more than30 years
PGT Music (Female)Below 36 years
Physical Education TeacherNot more than 30 years
Domestic Science Teacher
Music Teacher
Drawing Teacher
TGT Computer Science
Librarian
TGT Special Education Teacher

Age Relaxation for DSSSB Recruitment 2020

CategoriesAge Relaxation
For SC/ST Candidates05 years
For OBC Candidates03 years
For PwD Candidates10 years
For PwD+SC/ST Candidates15 years
For PwD+OBC Candidates13 years
For Departmental candidate with at least three years continuous service in Govt. of NCT of Delhi/its local or autonomous bodies. Up to 05 years
Ex-Servicemen (Non-Gazetted)Period of Military service plus 3 years

Selection Process for DSSSB Teacher Recruitment 2020

The selection of the eligible candidate will be done on the basis of overall performance in the following rounds:

  • One Tier
  • Two Tier examination
  • Skill Test (wherever applicable)

For various posts in DSSSB recruitment, the selection will be done on the basis of their overall performance in written examination with also keeping in view the number of vacancies. For more information about Selection process of DSSSB recruitment, visit the official website.

DSSSB Teachers Jobs Pay Scale

All those candidates who will get selected in the DSSSB Exam 2020 will be appointed on the following Pay Scale:

PostPay Scale
PGT Sociology (Male & Female)Rs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4800/-
PGT Economics (Male & Female)
PGT Hindi (Male & Female)
PGT Computer Science (Male & Female)
PGT Political Science (Male & Female)
PGT Agriculture (Male)
PGT Graphics (Male)
PGT Sanskrit (Male)
PGT Urdu (Male)
PGT Geography (Female)
PGT History (Female)
PGT Physical Education (Female)
PGT Home Science (Female)
PGT Engineering Drawing (Male)
PGT Fine Arts (Male & Female)
PGT Physical Education (Male)
PGT Music (Female)
Physical Education TeacherRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4600/-
Domestic Science Teacher
Music Teacher
Drawing Teacher
TGT Computer Science
Librarian
TGT Special Education Teacher

DSSSB Exam 2020- Syllabus and Exam Pattern

Aspirants must go through the DSSSB exam pattern and syllabus carefully to prepare for the exams:

Exam Pattern for DSSSB Teachers Job 2020

  • The exam will be conducted in Offline mode.
  • The DSSSB exam 2020 will be consist of Two Tier- Tier I and Tier II.
  • Both the tiers will consist of two sections- Section –A and Section-B.
  • Section-A and Section-B will comprise of Multiple Objective Type Questions.
  • The marks of Tier-I is used to shortlist candidates for next stage while marks of Tier-II is used for preparing final merit list.
  • There will be one mark for each correct answer.
  • There will be a negative marking of 1/4th marks for every wrong answer.
ParticularsDetails
Mode of ExaminationOffline
Type of QuestionsMultiple Objective Choice Questions)
Stages of ExamTier I, Tier II and Skill test (for some posts)
Number of sections2 (Section A and Section B for both tiers)

Syllabus for DSSSB Teachers Job 2020

Candidates can check the detailed syllabus for DSSSB Teacher Exam 2020 through this table:

TierTimeTotal Questions (MCQ)Total Marks (MCQ)Total (Descritive)Grand TotalSyllabus
One Tier (Technical)3 hrs.300300N.A.300Section-I1. Mental ability and reasoning ability, 2.General Awareness, 3. English Language & Comprehension, 4. Hindi Language& Comprehension, 5. Numerical Aptitude & Data Interpretation. (20 Marks each) : 100 Marks
Section-IIMCQs pertaining to Post Graduation qualification and teaching methodology required for the post.(200 Questions): 200 Marks.
One Tier (Technical)2 hrs.200200N.A.200Section – A: – MCQs of one mark each as per existing examination scheme 1. General Awareness, 2. General Intelligence & Reasoning ability, 3. Arithmetical &NumericalAbility, 4. Test of Hindi Language Comprehension. (20 Marks each)Section – B: – MCQs of one mark each from the subject concerned including questions on teaching methodology/B.Ed. (100 Marks)

How to Apply for DSSSB Recruitment 2020?

Candidates who are seeking their career in DSSSB exam 2020 can apply online through following mentioned steps:

  • Open the official website of Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board (DSSSB).
  • Now, register yourself on the website.
  • Log in to your account and click on the advertisement.
  • Fill all the mandatory details and upload your photograph and signature.
  • Pay the application Fee as per your category.
  • Review your application form and click on Submit button.
  • Take the print out of the submitted application form for further reference.

FAQs on DSSSB Recruitment 2020 by Candidates

Q. What is the last date to apply for Online Application for DSSSB Teacher Jobs 2020?

Ans: The last date for submitting online application is 23rd February 2020.

Q. How to Apply for DSSSB recruitment 2020?

Ans: You need to visit the DSSSB official website http://dsssbonline.nic.in to apply online.

Q. What is the application fee for OBC Candidates to apply for DSSSB Teacher Vacancy?

Ans: For General and OBC Candidates, the application fee is Rs. 100/- and there is no fee for SC/ST/PH/Woman/Ex-S candidates.

Q. What is the Salary of DSSSB TGT Teacher?

Ans: The salary for selected candidates will be Rs. 9,300 to Rs. 34,800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4600/-.

Q. What is the age limit for DSSSB TGT Exam?

Ans: Not more than 30 years for TGT Candidates.

How to Get Latest and Free Job Alert for DSSSB Recruitment 2020?

Candidates seeking their career in Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board (DSSSB) can get free and latest alerts on Job Notification, Vacancies, Application Form filling date, Results etc. through our website www.exampitara.com for all necessary information. Above all the Job portals, Exampitara aims to serve the best and timely information of every sarkari naukri, sarkari jobs and all competitive examinations. Jobseekers can follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn to get latest updates.