Home » Railway NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020: Apply for 4499 Trade Apprentice Posts
Job Updates

Railway NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020: Apply for 4499 Trade Apprentice Posts

Railway NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020: North East Frontier Railways (NFR) has recently released the Railway NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Notification to invite the applicants for the recruitment of 4499 vacancies of Trade Apprentice post in Railways in various divisions. Willing candidates can Apply Online for the Trade Apprentice vacancies in Railway after registering themselves through its official website which starts from August 16, 2020 till September 15, 2020.

Candidates can check more details about NFR Apprentice Vacancy 2020 from the official website https://nfr.indianrailways.gov.in/. The North East Frontier Railways (NFR) has released its official notification in pdf for the recruitment process of Trade Apprentice post on 13 August, 2020 mentioning the NFR Apprentice Selection Process, NFR Application Fee, Vacancy, Eligibility Criteria, Age Limit & Pay Scale for the NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020. Candidates applying for the Railway NFR jobs 2020 can check the detailed information and other useful links etc. from this article. Also, applicants are advised to download the official notification to read the complete information before applying for the Trade Apprentice Online Application Form 2020.

All the candidates who are interested in Railway NFR Recruitment process can Check Direct Link or Download the Official Notification (PDF) mentioned below:

Download Railway NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Official Notification (PDF)

Railway NFR Trade Apprentice Online Form 2020

The official notification for NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020 released on the official website of North East Frontier Railways at https://nfr.indianrailways.gov.in/ on August 13, 2020. As per the official notice, NFR is filling around 4499 number of vacancies for Trade Apprentice post in various divisions.

This is a golden opportunity for candidates seeking a job in the Railway Department. The NFR Apprentice Application Process has started already. You can go through the complete details along with the exam dates immediately by clicking on the link: https://www.exampitara.com/1597317634676-act-app-notification-final/ or via this article to get all the essential and relevant information on Railway Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020. We advise to the candidates that you must read the official notification before filing application form for NF Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2020.

Let’s have a look at the important dates, links, eligibility and selection pattern for the NFR Recruitment 2020 notification.

Important Highlights for NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020

Overview for NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020 are mentioned in the table. Participants can note the following details and information before applying for the Apprentice post in Railway:

JOB HIGHLIGHTS
Name of the OrganizationNorth East Frontier Railway (NFR)
Official Websitehttps://nfr.indianrailways.gov.in/
Post NameTrade Apprentice
No. of Vacancies4499 posts
Starting Date to Apply Online16th August, 2020
Closing Date to Apply Online15th September 2020
Job CategoryRailway Jobs
Job LocationBihar, West Bengal, Assam
Mode of ApplicationOnline Application

NF Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Important Dates

NFR has released Trade Apprentice Important Dates for year 2020-21. Let’s have a look on the dates:

EventsDates
Notification Date13th August, 2020
Starting Date of Application16th August, 2020
Last Date of Application Submission15th September, 2020
Last Date of Submission of Application Fee15th September, 2020
Exam DateNotified Soon
Admit Card AvailableNotified Soon

NF Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Application Fee

The candidates applying for the post of NF Apprentice Recruitment 2020 are required to submit application fee as follows.

CategoryApplication Fee
For General/ OBC CandidatesRs. 100/-
For SC/ ST/ PH Women CandidatesExempted
Note: Payment will be made through Postal Order in favour of: Principal Financial Adviser, N.F. Railway, Maligaon payable to GPO/Guwahati.

NF Railway Trade Apprentice 2020 Vacancy

Candidates can note the distribution of vacancies available in NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020 in the table given below: 

S. No.CategoryUROBCSCSTNo. of Posts
1Katihar (KIR) & TDH workshop49026214573970
2Alipurduar (APDJ)2471337637493
3Rangiya (RNY) 2181176733435
4Lumding (LMG) & S&T/ workshop655353197971302
5Tinsukia (TSK)2431317337484
6New Bongaigaon Workshop (NBQS) & EWS/BNGN2731458041539
7Dibrugarh Workshop (DBWS)138754221276
Total226413446803394499

NF Railway Trade Apprentice Eligibility Criteria 2020

In order to apply for the NFR Trade Apprentice Vacancy 2020, the candidates have to fulfill the eligibility criteria as mentioned below.

  • Educational Qualification
  • Age Limit

Educational Qualification for NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020

Candidates must have the following educational qualification to be eligible for the Trade Apprentice posts for NFR Recruitment 2020:

Educational Qualification
Applicant must have secured a minimum of 50 percent marks in high school or its equivalent from any of the recognized board in India.
Applicant must have secured National Trade Certificate (ITI) in the specific branch issued by the National Council for Vocational Training.
Applicant should have cleared/passed the examination before the release of the notification.

Age Limit for NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020

Candidates should be the following Age Limit as on 01 January, 2020. However, Government has made some rules for age relaxation for candidates on category wise as below:

CriteriaAge Limit
Maximum Age Limit15 Years
Minimum Age Limit24 Years
CategoryRelaxation in Upper Age Limit
SC/ ST Candidates05 Years
OBC Candidates03 Years
PWD Candidates10 Years
Ex-Serviceman to the extent of service rendered in Defence Forces plus 3 years.  10 Years

NFR Trade Apprentice 2020 Selection Procedure

The Selection of the candidates for NFR Trade Apprentice Post will be done on the basis of merit list prepared on the basis of marks obtained in 10th class and ITI. The panel will be on the basis of average of marks in the matriculation and ITI. After preparation of merit list, the Document verification will be held in opted Divisions/Units, as per the mentioned in the candidate’s applications.

How to Apply for Railway NFR Vacancy 2020?

North East Frontier Railways has activated the online application link for Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Examon 16th August 2020. Interested candidates may apply for the Apprentice vacancies 2020 after ensuring that they are eligible to apply for Railway NFR Recruitment 2020 from the Official Website as per schedule.

Candidates can only “Apply Online” for Railway NFR Apprentice Jobs 2020 before the last date i.e., 15th September 2020.

Steps to Apply for NFR Trade Apprentice Vacancies:

  • Candidates must visit the official website of NFR – https://nfr.indianrailways.gov.in/.
  • Click on the “Direct Apply Online” link and the NFR Recruitment Application will be displayed on the screen.
  • Complete your basic details i.e. Name, Fathers Name, and Address, etc. and fill your educational details i.e. 10th, 12th, graduation marks & subjects.
  • Upload your photograph & signature in the prescribed format and sizes.
  • Choose payment method i.e. offline or online.
  • Pay Application fee.
  • Finally, submit NFR application form after dual manually verify.
  • Now save your application as a PDF on your computer.
  • Take a print out to of application form to keep the record and future use.

Documents Required for NFR Trade Apprentice Online Application:

  • Age Proof
  • Technical Qualification Certificate
  • Caste Certificate
  • Mark Sheet & Passing Certificate
  • NTC Certificate
  • ITI Certificate
  • Ex-Serviceman Certificate

Click on the Link to Register Online for Railway NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020

Click on the Link to Apply Online for Railway NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020

FAQs for NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020

Q1. What is the Full Form of NFR?

  1. The full form of NFR is North East Frontier Railway.

Q2. For which post Railway NFR has issued the recruitment notification?

  1. Railway NFR has issued the recruitment notification for post of Apprentice.

Q3. Can other State Candidates eligible for Railway NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020?

  1. Yes, all State candidates are eligible for this recruitment.

Q4. What is the Last Date to apply online for NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020?

  1. All eligible candidates can apply online upto 15th September, 2020.

Q5. What is the eligibility for RRC NFR ITI Recruitment 2020?

  1. Candidates should be passed 10th class and have ITI diploma in respective trade.

Q6. What is the Age Limit required for Railway NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020?

  1. Candidates between the age the age group of 15 to 24 years are eligible. There will be age relaxation for the reserved category candidates as per government norms.

Get Latest & Updated Notifications for NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020 through Exampitara. Know Upcoming Railway Jobs 2020 immediately.

Exampitara.com is the one stop destination to get free job and exam alerts for Railway NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020, Railway Jobs 2020 notifications and other details within India. Here you will find the direct link for applying NFR Apprentice Recruitment 2020 along with current Official Notification 2020.We ensure that each and every update regarding Government Jobs & Recruitment and all Competitive Exams will be get notified on time, so that none of the important information get missed out by our visitors.

Here, you can search for NFR Apprentice Latest Recruitment 2020, Exam Results, Latest Government Jobs, Government Vacancies, and Employment Job Alerts all over the India. Visitors are advised to read the provided information such as Job Vacancy, Eligibility Criteria, Salary, Educational Qualification, Application Fee, Selection Procedure and Interview Dates for Railway NFR Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020.