Home » SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2020: Notification out for 3850 Posts
Job Updates

SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2020: Notification out for 3850 Posts

SBI CBO Recruitment 2020: State Bank of India (SBI) is giving young candidates working in a Scheduled Commercial Bank or in Regional Rural Bank to become a part of the most prestigious Banking Institution of India i.e. SBI. It has recently released a notification to invite the applicants for the recruitment of 3850 vacancies of Circle Based Officer post in SBI. Willing candidates can Apply Online for the CBO vacancy in State Bank of India meeting the eligibility criteria from July 27, 2020 till August 16, 2020.

Candidates can check more details about SBI Circle Based Officer Vacancy 2020 from the official website www.sbi.co.in/careers. The State Bank of India has released the official notification pdf for the recruitment process of Circle Based Officers on 27 July 2020 mentioning the Selection process, Exam Pattern, Eligibility Criteria for the SBI CBO Recruitment 2020. Candidates applying for the SBI Jobs 2020 can check the detailed information and other useful links etc. from this article. Also, applicants are advised to download the official notification to read the complete information before applying for the State Bank of India CBO Vacancy 2020.

All the candidates who are interested in SBI Recruitment process can check or Download the official notification given below:

Download SBI Circle Based Officer CBO Recruitment Official Notification (PDF)

SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2020 Online Form

The official notification for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020 released on the official website of SBI on July 27, 2020 vide Advt. No. (CRPD/ CBO/ 2020-21/20). As per the official notice, State Bank of India is filling 3850 number of vacancies through the SBI CBO Exam.

Know SBI Circle Officer Recruitment 2020 complete details along with the exam dates immediately by clicking on the link: https://www.exampitara.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/SBI-CBO-2020-Notification1.pdf.

Let’s have a look at the important dates, eligibility and selection pattern for the SBI CBO Recruitment 2020 notification.

Important Highlights for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020

Overview for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2020 are mentioned in the table. Participants can note the following details and information before applying for the CBO post in SBI:

JOB HIGHLIGHTS
Name of the OrganizationState Bank of India (SBI)
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in/careers
Post NameCircle Based Officer (CBO)
No. of Vacancies3850 posts
Starting Date to Apply Online27th July 2020
Closing Date to Apply Online16th August 2020
Age LimitMinimum – Not specified Maximum – 30 Years
Job CategoryBanking Jobs
Job LocationAll India
Mode of ApplicationOnline Application

Important Dates of SBI CBO Recruitment 2020

Let’s have a look on the important dates to appear in the State Bank of India CBO Exam 2020:

EventsDates
Notification Date27th July, 2020
Starting Date for Registration27th July, 2020
Last Date of Registration16th August, 2020
Last Date to Edit Application16th August, 2020
Last Date of Printing Application31st August, 2020
Online Fee Payment Start27th July, 2020
Last Date of Fee Payment16th August, 2020
Admit CardTo be notified
Exam DatesTo be notified

Application Fee for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020

The candidates applying for the post of SBI CBO Recruitment 2020 are required to submit application fee as follows.

CategoryApplication Fee
For General/ EWS & OBC CandidatesRs. 750/-
For SC/ ST & PwD CandidatesNo Fees
Note: The application fees of SBI CBO will have to be paid only through the “Online Mode”.

SBI Circle Based Officer 2020 Vacancy

Candidates can note the Category wise distribution of vacancies available in SBI Circle Based Officer 2020 in the table given below: 

CircleStateSCSTOBCEWSGENTOTALLDVIHID & E
AhmedabadGujarat  11256202753057508877
BengaluruKarnataka  112562027530575088777
BhopalMadhya Pradesh442279291222963333
Chhattisgarh15072810441042111
ChennaiTamil Nadu8241148552245506655
HyderabadTelangana8241148552245506655
JaipurRajasthan452281301223003333
MaharashtraMaharashtra (excluding Mumbai)7738139512125176555
Goa0402080316331000
Total57328510353831574385043403636

Eligibility Criteria for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2020

In order to apply for the SBI CBO Vacancy 2020, the candidates have to fulfill the eligibility criteria as mentioned below.

  • Nationality
  • Educational Qualification
  • Age Limit
  • Experience
  • Local Language

Nationality for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020

Candidates must have the following Nationality to be eligible for the SBI CBO Recruitment 2020.

Nationality Criteria
The candidates must hold Indian Citizenship.  
A Subject of Nepal or Bhutan.
A Tibetan Refugee who came to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanent settlement.
A Person of Indian Origin (PIO) who has migrated from Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Vietnam or East African countries of Zaire, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Ethiopia, Malawi, with the intention of permanent settlement in India.

Educational Qualification for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020

Candidates must have the following educational qualification to be eligible for the SBI CBO Recruitment 2020.

Educational Qualification
A candidate must be a graduate in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.   

Age Limit for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020

To apply for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020, the candidates are required to attain following age limit:

Criteria Age Limit
Minimum Age Limit Not Specified
Maximum Age Limit30 Years
CategoryAge Relaxation
For SC/ST CandidatesUp to 5 Years
For OBC CandidatesUp to 3 Years
Person with Disabilities (PwD) (SC/ST)Up to 15 Years
Person with Disabilities (PwD) (OBC)Up to 13 Years
Person with Disabilities (PwD) (Gen)Up to 10 Years
Eligible – Ex Servicemen, Commissioned officers including Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs)/ Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) who have rendered 5 years military service and have been released on completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due to be completed within 6 months from the last date of receipt of application) otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account
of misconduct or inefficiency or physical disability attributable to military service or invalidation.
Up to 05 Years

Experience for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020

Candidates must have the following experience to be eligible for the SBI CBO Recruitment 2020:

Experience Required
Candidates must have experience as an officer in any Scheduled Commercial Bank or any Regional Rural Bank of 2 years as on 01st August 2020.   

SBI Circle Based Officers Local Language

Candidates must have the following language to be eligible for the SBI CBO Recruitment 2020:

Language Required
Candidates must have studied the language in 10th or 12th standard, they have to produce mark sheet/ certificate for having studied the specific local language of the applied State as one of the subjects.  

SBI Circle Based Officers Salary Structure

The salary structure for the SBI CBO 2020 will be in the following Pay Scale with the following Grade Pay and Pay Matrix.

Salary Structure for Junior Management Grade Scale 1 or JMGS-I
Pay Scale –  Rs. 23700-980/7-30560-1145/2-32850-1310/7-42020   (According to this criterion, a CBO will get a basic pay of Rs 23700 with an increment of Rs 980 for the next 7 years, followed by a basic of Rs 30560 with an annual increment of Rs 1145 for the next two years and so on. The maximum basic salary will be Rs 42020.)  

Selection Procedure for Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2020

The Selection Procedure involves the shortlisting of candidates based on their application followed by personnel interview.

  • Shortlisting of Application
  • Personal Interview
  • Merit List

How to Apply for SBI Circle Based Officer Vacancy 2020?

Interested candidates may apply for the SBI CBO vacancies 2020 after ensuring that they are eligible to apply for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2020. SBI Circle Based Officer Application Form date is available from 27th July 2020 to 16th August 2020.

Candidates can only “Apply Online” for SBI CBO Jobs 2020 before the last date i.e., 16th August 2020.

Requisites of Online Application(Scanned)-:

  • Brief Resume(PDF)
  • ID Proof(PDF)
  • Educational Certificates, Relevant Mark-Sheets/Degree /Certificate(PDF)
  • Registration Proof from MCI/SCO/NMC(PDF)
  • Experience Certificate(PDF)
  • Caste/PWD Certificate/Form-16/Salary Slip/others documents
  • Passport size Photograph
  • Signature

Steps to Apply for SBI Circle Based Officer Vacancies:

There are two parts in SBI CBO Online Application:

Registration:

  1. Click on the official link, provided below.
  2. Click on New Registration in the application window.
  3. Provide personal credentials like name, parents’ name, date of birth, email id, mobile number etc.
  4. Click on Submit button to complete the registration process
  5. A Registration ID and a Password will be sent to your mobile no. and email id.

Login:

  1. Login with the provided Registration ID, date of birth and password to complete registration for SBI Circle Based Officer 2020.
  2. Upload your scanned photograph (size-20 to 50 Kb) and signature (10 to 20 Kb) in JPEG format.
  3. Preview and verify the application form carefully.
  4. Lastly, pay the required application fee online.

Click on the Link to Register for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2020

FAQs for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020

Q1. What was the date of notification for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment?

A. The SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment notification was released on 27th July 2020.

Q2. What is the age limit for SBI Circle Based Officer?

  1. Applicants of SBI Circle Based Officer must not be above 30 years of age.

Q3. What is the last date of online application of SBI CBO Exam 2020?

  1. The last date of online application is 16th August 2020.

Q4. What is the salary for the SBI Circle Based Officers 2020?

  1. The candidates will be given a salary in the pay scale of Rs. 23700-980/7-30560-1145/2-32850-1310/7-42020.

Q5. What is the experience required for SBI CBO 2020?

  1. The candidates must have experience of 2 years as an officer in regional rural bank or commercial bank.

Get Latest & Updates Notifications for SBI CBO Recruitment Online Form 2020 through Exampitara. Know Upcoming State Bank of India Jobs 2020 immediately.

Exampitara.com is the one stop destination to get free job and exam alerts for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020, SBI Jobs 2020 notification and other details. Here you will find the direct link for applying Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2020 along with current Official Notification 2020.We ensure that each and every update regarding Government Jobs Recruitment and all Competitive Exams will be get notified on time here, so that none of the important information get missed out by our visitors.

Here, you can search for Latest Recruitment 2020, Exam Results, Latest Government Jobs, Government Vacancies, and Employment Job Alerts all over the India. Visitors are advised to read the provided information such as Job Vacancy, Eligibility Criteria, Salary, Educational Qualification, Application Fee, Selection Procedure and Interview Dates for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020.