Home » SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020: Vacancy, Exam Date, Syllabus, Admit Card & Selection
Job Updates

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020: Vacancy, Exam Date, Syllabus, Admit Card & Selection

sbi clerk 2020

State Bank of India conducts SBI Clerk Exam to recruit candidates for Clerical Cadre in its different branches all over the country. This online based exam is conducted to fill the positions in SBI branches across the country for the post of Junior Associate (Regular and Backlog) to fill 8000 JA Regular Vacancies and 134 JA Backlog Vacancies. SBI Clerk exam is conducted in two phases i.e. Prelims and Mains followed by interview. It is compulsory for the candidates appearing in the SBI Clerk examination to qualify Preliminary exam to be allowed to appear in the Mains exam scheduled to held on 19th April, 2020. The candidates can apply for online application from 3rd January, 2020 through its official website https://www.sbi.co.in/web/careers by clicking on the URL link.

The marks secured by the candidates in Mains exam and Interview only, are considered as selecting candidates for the clerical post. The allotment process of Banks will be done on the basis of rank and preference of the candidate. All the details for SBI Clerk Jobs, Vacancies, Eligibility Criteria, Exam Date, Exam Pattern, Exam Syllabus Release of Admit Card and Answer Key will be provided to every visitor through this article.

SBI – Clerk Junior Associates 2020 Official Notification – 8134 Vacancy

*(Last Date for Submitting Online Application – 26th January, 2020)

State Bank of India has released the SBI Clerk Notification 2020 in its official website for a great number of vacancies all over the country. Total 8134 vacancies are available in all over the country for the Junior Associates posts.

Highlights of SBI Clerk Vacancy 2020

SBI Clerk Jobs 2020 Overview
Organization NameSTATE BANK OF INDIA
Advertisement No.CRPD/CR/2019-20/20
Number of Vacancies8134 Vacancies
Name of PostClerical Cadre Posts
Job RoleJunior Associates
Job TypeCentral Government Jobs
Job CategoryBanking Sector Jobs
Job PlacementIndia
Probation PeriodMinimum 06 months
Registration ModeOnline mode
Selection ProcessWritten Exam (Prelims & Mains) and Interview

Important Dates for SBI Clerk 2020 Notification

Look at the table below to note the important dates for SBI Clerk examination 2020:

EventsDates
Online Registration of application form begins03 January, 2020
Online Registration of application form ends26th January, 2020
Last Date to Pay Exam Fee26th January, 2020
Last Date to Complete Form26th January, 2020
Exam Date Prelims22nd, 29th February, 1st and 8th March 2020
Admit Card Available PreFebruary 2020
Pre Result DeclaredApril 2020
Exam Date Mains19th April, 2020
Admit Card Available MainsApril 2020
SBI Clerk 2020 Result (Mains + Final)June 2020

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020 Vacancy Details

Post NameGeneralOBCSCSTEWSTotal
Junior Associates (Regular Post)3447180312147467908000
Junior Associates(Backlog Post)00401300134

State Wise Vacancy Details for SBI Clerk Job 2020

State NameLocal LanguageGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Uttar PradeshHindi/Urdu357862331818865
Madhya PradeshHindi205517676102510
BiharHindi/Urdu1072362362230
RajasthanHindi200501008565500
DelhiHindi6014382110143
UttarakhandHindi1412532457250
JharkhandHindi/Santhali204551145
ChattisgarhHindi7819112260190
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu/Hindi151371016026375
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsHindi/English15270226
Himachal PradeshHindi771837467185
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi4592617097
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi235134550
OdishaOdia17142516893425
ChandigarhHindi/ Punjabi13264025
PunjabPunjabi/Hindi611531430150
SikkimNepali/ English7120212
Tamil NaduTamil17139106743393
PondicherryTamil501107
West BengalBengali/Nepali2476113414030612
KeralaMalayalam20739106393394
LakshyadeepMalayalam400026
MaharashtraMarathi384862328677865
GoaKonkani7110110
AssamAssamese/ Bengali/ Bodo8218491221182
Arunachal PradeshEnglish5100410
ManipurManipuri11220722
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi143101331
MizoramMizo92101022
NagalandEnglish7100614
TripuraBengali/ Kokborok163051034
KarnatakaKannada191471287633475
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu6115402410150
GujaratGujarati227551483882550
LadakhLadakhi/Urdu/Dogri8141115
Kashmir ValleyKashmiri/ Urdu/ Dogri235134550
Leh & Kargil ValleyLadakhi/ Urdu/Dogri10251220
Dabang Valley, Tawang etc.English9210920
TuraGaro9200820
MokokchungAo (Naga)9210920

SBI Clerk Examination 2020 Application Fee Details

Application Fee for SBI – Clerks Recruitment 2020
For GEN/ OBC750/-
For SC/ ST/ PWD/XSNo Fee
*Pay Examination Fee through Online Mode- Credit/Debit Card, Mobile Wallet, Cash Card, UPI and Net Banking or through Offline E Challan Mode, Submit to any branches of State Bank of India

Eligibility Criteria for SBI Clerk Exam 2020

Candidates who wish to appear in SBI Clerical Cadre Examination 2020 must check for eligibility criteria given below:

Educational Qualification
Candidates must have Bachelor Degree in any Stream from any recognized University in India.Knowledge of Local Language

Age Limit for SBI Clerk Recruitment Notification

Age Limit (As on 01/01/2020)
Minimum Age Limit20 Years
Maximum Age Limit28 Years
Age Relaxation
For OBC Category31 Years
For SC/ST Category33 Years
Domiciles of Jammu & Kashmir33 Years
PWD General Category38 Years
PWD OBC Category41 Years
PWD SC/ST Category43 Years
Divorced Women & Widows, General Category35 Years
Divorced Women & Widows, OBC Category38 Years
Divorced Women & Widows, SC/ST Category40 Years
Exam Pattern for SBI Clerk Vacancy 2020

The SBI Clerk exam will be held in two phases- Preliminary and Mains. The details are given below:

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2020 for Preliminary Exams

The Preliminary exams will be conducted in February/ March. The duration of exam will be of 1 hour consisting 100 multiple choice questions of 1 mark each.

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarksExam Duration
English Language303020 Minutes
Numerical Ability353520 Minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 Minutes
Total1001001 hour

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020 Selection Process

The selection of the candidates will be done on the basis of:

  • Prelims Examination
  • Mains Examination
  • Personal Interview

Every Candidate has to clear each of the three tests by securing passing marks decided by the board. The marks obtained by candidates in their Prelims Exam will not be added to the Selection Process. The marks obtained in Main Exam and Interview only will be calculated for the section.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2020 for Mains Exams

The mains exam will also be conducted on online mode in April for the candidates qualified the preliminary exams. Total duration of the exams will be of 2 hours and 40 minutes containing 190 multiple choice questions of 200 marks.  

TopicsNo. of QuestionsMarksExam Duration
General/ Financial Awareness505035 Minutes
General English404035 Minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 Minutes
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 Minutes
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

SBI Clerk Syllabus 2020

The SBI Clerk exam syllabus is divided into major sections as below:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning Ability
  • Computer Aptitude
  • English Language
  • General and Financial Awareness
S. No.SubjectsMajor Topics
1.Quantitative AptitudeNumber system, Simplifications, Roots & Averages, Surds & Indices, Percentages, Profit & Loss, Ratio & Proportion, Partnership, Chain Rule, Time & Work, Pipes & Cisterns, Time & Distances, Problems on Trains, Boats & Streams, Allegation & Mixtures, Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Stocks & Shares, Clocks & Algorithms, Mensuration, Sequence 7 Series, Volume & Surface Area, Permutations & Combinations, Heights & Distances, Data Interpretation, Line Graphs, Bar Graphs. Pie Charts, Tabulation, Data Integration, Line Graphs, Bar Graphs, Pie Charts, Tabulation.
2.Reasoning AbilityLogical Reasoning, Analogy, Coding & Decoding, Blood relations, Seating arrangements, Alphanumeric Series completion, Syllogisms, Decision making, Ranking, Direction, Alphabet Test, Statement reasoning, Data Sufficiency, Coded inequalities, Analogy, Puzzle, Tabulation, Syllogism, Input Output, Series completion, Classification.
3.Computer AptitudeOperating System concepts, Shortcut keys, MS Word, Excel, MS Power Point, Access, Internet & Networks, Memory, Keyboard Shortcuts, Computer Abbreviation, Microsoft Office Computer Hardware and Software, Operating System, Networking, Computer Fundamentals/ Terminologies, Basic Security Concepts, Internet, Latest Technologies.
4.General EnglishVocabulary, Synonyms, Antonyms, Word formation, Sentence completion, Comprehension, Verbal Ability, Theme detection, Deriving conclusions, Passage completion, Error detection, Passage correction, Sentence correction, Spelling, Grammar, Idioms, Phrases, Fill in the blanks, Error Spotting.
5.General and Financial AwarenessCurrent Affairs, Static Awareness, Banking and Financial Awareness, Financial Awareness.

SBI Clerk Junior Associates Recruitment Pay Scale

SBI Clerk Slary
Pay Scale11765-655/ 3-13730-815/ 3-16175-980/ 4-20095-1145/7-28110-2120/ 1-30230-1310/1-31450. Rs. 13,075 is a starting basic pay.
SalaryRs. 25,000/- Per Month inclusive of D.A.
BenefitsNew Pension Scheme, Provident Fund, Medical Leave etc.

Main Documents to be submitted at the time of examination along with SBI Clerk Admit Card

It is compulsory for the candidate to present One Photo Identity card with the Admit Card for the SBI Clerk Examination. The list of documents is listed below:

  • Passport
  • Aadhar Card
  • PAN Card
  • Driving Licence
  • Voter’s Card
  • Bank Passbook with duly attested photograph
  • Identity Card issued by School or College/ Gazetted Officer

How to Apply for SBI Clerk Recruitment Application Form 2020?

  • Visit the official website of State Bank of India.
  • Go to Home Page and navigate to “Careers with us” section.
  • On Next Page, Click on link “State Bank of India Recruitment for the post of Junior Associates in Clerical Cadre”.
  • Read all the eligibility criteria by downloading the PDF notification.
  • If you are eligible, click on” Application Form” link.
  • Fill up the application form with all necessary details.
  • Pay the Application fee through Debit Card/ Credit Card and Internet Banking.
  • Upload your recent passport size photo of dimensions 200 x 230 pixels and file size of 20 kb to 50 kb, signature of dimensions 140 x 160 pixels and file size 10 kb to 20 kb and other required documents on JPEG or JPG format.
  • Recheck all the filled details and submit the application form.
  • Take out the print out of submitted form for further reference.

SBI Clerk Examination 2020 Admit Card Released

State Bank of India has released the SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2020 on 11th February, 2020. The candidates can download the admit card from the official website till 8th March, 2020 to give exam which is going to conduct on 22nd, 29th February, 1st and 8th March 2020 . To download SBI Clerk Admit Card 2020, a candidate must have Username/ Registration Number and Password/Date of Birth. By following the given instructions, the candidate can easily download their Admit Card for SBI Clerk Exam 2020:

  • Open the official website of SBI or click on the link given below to download the admit card.
  • Click on the Call Letters link after going to Recruitment of Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Page.
  • Now, enter your Registration Number and Password.
  • Fill the Captcha code and click on Submit button.
  • The Admit card will be displayed on the screen. Save the PDF file and take the print out of the same.

Click here to download SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2020

SBI Clerk Examination Result 2020

Result of SBI Clerk will declare in two stages by State Bank of India (SBI). Result for Prelims exam is declared first and qualified candidates will be allowed to appear for Mains exam. Candidates will select for the allotment of Bank on the basis of SBI Clerk Main exam. It should be noted by every candidate that the SBI Clerk result will be declared for only those candidates who will score sectional as well as overall cut off score as per their category.

Click on the following Links to get Results

Click the Link for SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam 2020 Result (April 2020)

Click the Link for SBI Clerk Mains Exam 2020 Result (Announced after Exam)

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the last date to apply online for SBI Clerk 2020 Exams?

A. The last date to apply Online for SBI Clerk Exam 2020 is 26th January 2020.

2. When will be the SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Examination conducted?

A. The SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Exams are scheduled on 22nd and 29th February 2020, 1st and 8th March 2020.

3. When will be the SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Examination conducted?

A. The SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Examination will be conducted on 19th April 2020.

4. How many Vacancies are released for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020?

A. A total of 8134 vacancies are released for recruitment of SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) post this year by State Bank of India.

5. Is the SBI Clerk Exam Bulingual?

A. Yes, all tests of SBI Clerk 2020 exam are in Bilingual language i.e., both in English and Hindi.

6. What is the Eligibility Criteria for SBI Clerical Cadre Examination 2020?

A. Candidates must have Bachelor Degree in any stream from any recognized University in India.

7. Is there any Negative Marking in SBI Clerk Exams 2020?

A. Yes, there is Negative Marking of One-Fourth of total marks will be deducted in SBI Clerk exams for attempting wrong answers in both Preliminary and Mains Exam.

8. What is the Application Fee for SBI Clerk Exam 2020?

A. The Application Fee for Gen./OBC/EWS candidates is Rs. 750/- including intimation charges. However, there will be No Application Fee to be paid by candidates belonging to SC/St/PWD.

9. What is the Minimum Age Limit to appear in the SBI Clerk Exams 2020?

A. The Minimum Age Limit for SBI Clerk 2020 Exam is 20 Years as on 01-01-2020.

10. What is the Maximum Age Limit to appear in the SBI Clerk Exams 2020?

A. The Maximum Age Limit for SBI Clerk 2020 Exam is 28 Years as on 01-01-2020.

11. What are the main documents to be submitted at the time of examination along with SBI Clerk Admit Card?

A. It is compulsory for the candidate to present One Photo Identity Card (Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License/Voter ID/Bank Passbook with duly attested photograph/Identity Card issued by School or College/ Gazetted Officer) along with the Admit Card for the SBI Clerk Examination.

12. How to Apply for the SBI Clerk Recruitment Application Form 2020?

A. Candidates should visit SBI Official Website www.sbi.co.in/web/careers to apply Online before 26th January 2020.

How to Get Latest and Free Job Alert for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020?

Candidates who are seeking their career in State Bank of India Clerk Job can get free alerts on Job Notification, Vacancies, Application Form filling date, Results etc.  through our website www.exampitara.com to get all necessary information. Above all the Job portals, exampitara serves the best and timely information of every sarkari naukri, sarkari jobs and all competitive examinations. Jobseekers can follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn to get latest updates.